National FCF Scouts

 

Year of Service National Scout   Assistant National Scout  
1970-1972 David Barnes, So. Missouri District    None (Photo)
1972-1974 David Franklin, So. Missouri District    None (Photo)
1974-1976 Dean Garrison, New Mexico District   Dade Massey, South Texas District  
1976-1978 Danny Bixler, So. Missouri District   Dave Osbourne, Ohio District  
1978-1980 Steve Benesh, South Texas District   Dale Stout, Southern California District  
1980-1982 Rick Wescott, Penn-Del District   Dale Long, Southern California Distirct  
1982-1984 Jeff Woodard, Indiana District   Roger Moore, ? District  
1984-1986

David Kovalcik, South Texas District

  Kevin Moore, South Texas District  
1986-1988 Denny Polk, Louisiana District     (Photo)
1988-1990 Chris Harkness,  Pen. Florida District   Virgil Rheams, Arkansas District  
1990-1992 Paul Flessner,  Rocky Mountain District   Tim Baumgartener, New York District  
1992-1994 Geoff Smart,  So. California District   Robert T. Schilpp, Northwest Distirct  
1994-1996 Donny Hubbard,  Arkansas District   Josh Holland, Ohio District (Photo)
1996-1998 Eli Harris, North Texas District   Chris Nicholson, Ohio District  
1998-2000 Ryan Beaty, South Texas District   Richard Price, Southern California District  
2000-2002 Kyle Hulsey, Alabama District   Dan Knorr II, Pennsylvania/Delaware District  

 

 

In 2002, the National Royal Rangers office made the decision to no longer elect 2 boys to serve as the “National Scout” and the “Assistant National Scout”.  It was decided that there would be eight national scouts. They would be elected by their respective territories with the winner of the election named the national scout, and the 1st runner up would be the territorial scout.

 

 

2002-2003 National Scouts

Colonials

Bubba Hill  (Potomac)

Riflemen

 

Explorers

 

Rivermen

Sam Spurgeon (Louisiana)

Mountainmen

 

Trappers

Drew Coplin (Northwest)  

Plainsmen

Chris Philpott (N. Texas)

Voyagers

Art Thomas (Michigan) 

 

 

2003-2005 National Scouts

Colonials

Bryan Hill (Potomac)

Riflemen

Joshua Warfel (Georgia)

Explorers

Matt Fish (Norhern Missouri) 

Rivermen

Paul Galina Jr. (Tennessee)

Mountainmen

Zach Butler (Rocky Mountain) 

Trappers

Jarrett Hodges (Northwest)  

Plainsmen

Eric Chitwood (New Mexico)

Voyagers

Brandon Brooks (Michigan)

 

2005-2007 National Scouts (Photo)

Colonials

Daniel Thomas (New York)

Riflemen

Ethan Jackson (Georgia)

Explorers

Karl Cullen (No. Missouri.)

Rivermen

Richmond Zaragoza (Louisiana)

Mountainmen

Tim Brown (N.Cal/Nevada)

Trappers

Justin Trautman (Northwest)

Plainsmen

Tyler Ryals (Oklahoma)

Voyagers

Erak Christofis (Ohio)

 

2007-2009 National Scouts  (Photo)

Colonials

Eric Kemble  (Penn/Del)

Riflemen

Michael Ridgeway (Georgia)

Explorers

Danny Holwerda Jr.  (North Dakota)

Rivermen

Ryan Reed (So. Missouri)

Mountainmen

Stephen Collins (N.Cal/Nevada) 

Trappers

Justin Trautman (Northwest)

Plainsmen

Zack Evans (New Mexico) 

Voyagers

DJ Rose (Ohio) 

 

 

2009-2011 National Scouts (Photo)

Colonials

John Lerchbacker (New Jersey) 

Riflemen

 Landon Kirkland (Alabama)

Explorers

 Christian Penner (Minnesota)

Rivermen

 Jonathan Schutz (Tennessee)

Mountainmen

Curtis Barclay (N.Cal/Nevada) 

Trappers

David DeHaan (Northwest)

Plainsmen

Britton Wright (Oklahoma) 

Voyagers

Dalton Rose (Ohio)

 

2011-2013 National Scouts  (Photo)

Colonials

 Zack Gill  (New Jersey)

Riflemen

 Wesley Church (South Carolina)

Explorers

 Samuel Bakke (Minnesota)

Rivermen

Caleb Pittenger (Tennessee) 

Mountainmen

 Kevin Montgomery (No. Cal/Nevada)

Trappers

 Austin Frankin (Northwest)

Plainsmen

Matthew Goodnow (North Texas)

Voyagers

Anthony Hembree (Ohio)

 

2013-2015 National Scouts (Photo)

Colonials

Paulie Martin (New York)

Riflemen

David Campbell (South Carolina)

Explorers

Phillip Smith (No. Missouri)

Rivermen

Tristan Hubbard (Arkansas)

Mountainmen

Jonathan Humpal (No. Cal/Nevada)

Trappers

Joshua Oord (Northwest)

Plainsmen

Weston Weitner (North Texas)

Voyagers

Christian Miller (Ohio)

 

2015-2017 National Scouts (Photo)

Colonials

Johnny Martin

Riflemen

Zachary Rathnell

Explorers

Jaccob Nattrass

Rivermen

Joshua Kave

Mountainmen

Sean Kennedy

Trappers

Alexander Hamilton

Plainsmen

Giovanni Quintana

Voyagers

Brandon Love